Use of Website

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern ‘Sanctum Consultants’ relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The terms ‘Sanctum Consultants,’ ‘Noisedirect,’ ‘HouseLet Direct,’ or ‘us,’ or ‘we,’ refers to the owner of the website, whose registered office is Onega House, Main Road, DA14 6NE. The Company is registered in England at Companies House. Company No.4924802. VAT No.847915877. The Company’s address for all correspondence and notices is PO Box 77 Kent BR8 9XA. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice;
  • This website uses limited performance cookies. Our website Privacy Policy and contractual Terms and Conditions make clear our commitment to safeguarding your personal data;
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law;
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements;
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, images and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions;
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website;
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and / or be a criminal offence;
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s);
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Sanctum Consultants Limited | ©Sanctum Consultants 2019. All rights reserved. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit redistribute reproduce part or all of the contents in any form other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only;
  • Or copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

Service

Services provided to consumer clients, where we do not meet you, or which are paid for before we do so, are subject to The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013. Business to business and public sector contracts are not covered by the Regulations. If you are a consumer, before you proceed with contacting us from this website, you should read the following information carefully.

The service is provided by Sanctum Consultants and its brand names Noisedirect and HouseLet Direct, through their own stand alone portals. Our address for cancellation notices is PO BOX 77 Kent BR8 9XA. Our email address for cancellations is: mail@SanctumConsultants.co.uk. The Company is registered in England at Companies House. Company No.4924802. VAT No.847915877.

The service consists of the provision of telephone advice, casework and home assessment visits, property management, and inspection services. Details of particular options, the price of each, and arrangements for payment will be discussed prior to any advice session, visit or casework etc. and are summarised within pages of this website or are as otherwise notified to you in writing. The method of delivery (at your option) will be by telephone, email, through our website, by post or home / property visit. In the case of telephone advice we expect to be able to provide the advice immediately, or within 72 hours of receiving an enquiry. If we cannot provide the advice within that time we will contact you, usually by telephone or email, and tell you why and let you know when we will be able to provide the advice. The service will not usually exceed 30 days unless otherwise notified to you in writing. If you have requested a fixed price; Simple Advice Direct, HouseLet Direct, or Noisedirect consultation by telephone, but we determine at our sole discretion, that due to the unusual or complex points of law revealed, such a service is not relevant or appropriate, we will advise you accordingly and refund any charges.

If you ask for any of our services to start during the statutory 14 day cooling off period and the service is completed during that time, you will lose the right to cancel the contract and will not be entitled to a refund.

All calls to and from the Company’s communications network, may be recorded for training purposes, and in order for the formation or performance of a contract or to protect our legitimate interests. We do not permit clients to film our Consultants or record calls and use them for broadcast on Television, Radio or social media Networks or for any other purpose. If, in addition we consider that the request for our service is contrary to our legitimate interests and or is either not genuine or designed to elicit commercially sensitive information or may put the safety, security, or wellbeing of our personnel at risk then we may, at our sole discretion choose not to accept instructions or terminate our service.

Right to cancel

The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 give consumers the right to cancel any order placed via telephone or internet, within 14 days of agreeing to go ahead. The Regulations do not cover business to business sales or contracts. If you do decide to cancel, you should put this in writing, either by letter, email or by using our Cancellation Form, which can be found with our Terms and Conditions. A telephone call is not sufficient. However, in most cases telephone advice will be required without delay. In that case, you will not be entitled to cancel once the service has been provided. Similarly, desk top reviews, casework or on site services and assessments including property / HHSRS inspections, nuisance and acoustic assessments are bespoke services and cannot be cancelled once provided. In the event that you are entitled to cancel and notify us in accordance with the proper requirements we will refund your payment.

For full details of all our conditions please refer to our standard Terms and Conditions. Our Terms and Conditions are reviewed annually on 1 October.

Download and store a durable copy of our Terms and Conditions including pre-contract information and Cancellation Form:

Data Protection

We comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. Any personal information provided by actual or potential clients is used solely to protect our legitimate interests and either:

  • to enable a contract to be formed or;
  • for the performance of a contract.

Our website Privacy Policy and contractual Terms and Conditions make clear our commitment to safeguarding your personal data. We proactively practice a policy of Data Minimisation – collecting as little information as possible, and using it sparingly, and also employ pseudonymisation / anonymisation of data wherever possible.

The Equality Act 2010

All services are provided in accordance with the principles of The Equality Act 2010. We do not directly or indirectly discriminate against any individual due to a protected characteristic, in the provision of any of its services.

In accordance with the provisions of the Equality Act 2010, GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 and to comply with the Company’s Equality and Diversity Policy and in order to become more diverse and inclusive, we positively promote the use of gender neutral language including job titles and pronouns, when referring to individuals. The gender neutral title ‘Mx’ is used alongside traditional titles on all forms and databases wherever possible, alongside gender neutral pronouns including ‘ze, hir, hirs’; ’xe, xem, xyr’; ’ze, zir, zirs; and ’they, them, their’.

The following forms part of our Unreasonable Behaviour Policy and should be read in conjunction with any other contractual agreements.

We do not deal with any consumer or client either face to face, over the phone or in correspondence, who is exhibiting offensive, derogatory, threatening, abusive or violent language or behaviour. In any of these circumstances we reserve the right to refuse to speak, correspond or continue to provide services to a client.

The refusal by a client to be dealt with by any representative for any reason, such as gender, heritage, disability or illness or any other protected characteristic, is offensive, wholly unacceptable and unlawful. In such circumstances, we will not accept any request for alternative personnel to deal with service requests and will immediately terminate our service to existing or potential clients.

Threatening behaviour is defined as, but not limited to, threats of violence persons and includes; bigoted or hateful  behaviour including intimidating language, swearing and / or aggressive body language and passive aggressive behaviour and or behaviour based on hatred or bigotry relating to superficial characteristics including, but not limited to identify in any form such as:  gender, gender identity or non-binary identity, cultural or geographical heritage, national identity, religious beliefs, religious identity, disability or illness and or behaviours involving micro aggression.     

We also do not expect personnel to tolerate unacceptable behaviour by complainants or any client. Unreasonable behaviour (and actions) includes, but is not limited to examples of unacceptable patterns of behaviour identified by the Local Government Ombudsman such as:

  • Using offensive, intimidating, abusive, or foul language on the telephone including shouting, causing distress or alarm;
  • Using abusive offensive, intimidating, or foul language face to face, including shouting, causing distress or alarm;
  • Sending multiple or unreasonable successive emails, causing distress or alarm;
  • Sending emails containing abusive offensive, intimidating, false or malicious allegations, wild language, pejorative accusations, unfounded allegations or assumptions, repeating unfounded remarks or hearsay damaging or other offensive remarks or using language which denotes shouting, causing distress or alarm;
  • Leaving multiple voicemails containing threats, shouting, abusive offensive, intimidating, false or malicious allegations, using wild language, pejorative accusations, unfounded allegations or assumptions, repeating unfounded hearsay, damaging or offensive remarks, causing distress or alarm;
  • Making slanderous and false statements about us or our personnel, causing distress or alarm;
  • Making vexatious or mendacious allegations of harassment where you have been notified of your contractual obligations or breaches or issued with reasonable payment requests;
  • Using social networks, websites, discussion threads, blogs and chain emails to name and cause upset and distress and alarm, harass personnel and advisers and or cause damage to our reputation;
  • Changing the basis of the issue / complaint as a consultation / investigation proceeds;
  • Denying or changing statements made at an earlier stage;
  • Introducing trivial or irrelevant new information at a late stage or withholding material facts;
  • Raising numerous, detailed but unimportant questions; insisting that they are answered;
  • Covertly recording meetings and conversations;
  • Submitting falsified documents from themselves or others;
  • Adopting a ‘scatter gun’ approach, pursuing parallel complaints on the same issue with a variety of other organisations or advisers;
  • Making excessive demands on the time and resources of personnel with lengthy telephone calls, emails to personnel, or detailed letters every few days, and expecting immediate or unreasonable responses;
  • Sending multiple frivolous email requests for services, which you do not intend to pursue and result in wasted and unnecessary responses impacting on our ability to provide a low cost service;
  • Submitting repeat complaints with minor additions / variations that the complainant insists make these ‘new’ complaints;
  • Refusing to accept the decision; repeatedly arguing points with no new evidence;
  • Making vexatious or mendacious allegations of harassment to frustrate our legitimate interests or the performance of a contract, where you have been notified of contractual breaches or issued with reasonable payment requests.
Protecting our legitimate interests

GDPR and DPA 2018 and Cease and Desist Notice: For the avoidance of doubt a general service enquiry, order or use of any service by us (or our stand alone portals) including any publicly available company information should not be construed as acceptance to harvest or store any personal data or receive unsolicited marketing emails, digital, telephone or other marketing approaches, newsletters either by the recipient or from any third party agents / associates. If you use disreputable practices to harvest our electronic or static addresses from web searches along with personal information of any of our personnel, or elect to use the services of disreputable companies specialising in junk email marketing campaigns to contact us, then we will take appropriate action to protect our legitimate interests and the personal data rights of our personnel.

We have a policy of never procuring products or services from any company that engages in destructive and disruptive commercial practices using junk marketing emails, cold calling, and other forms of targeted bombardment.

The identification, removal and deletion of junk email impacts significantly on our personnel time not only to remove all junk marketing emails, which are received across a number and range of electronic communication equipment, but in locating and verifying sender’s company details, physical and electronic addresses, along with reporting junk emails to the Administrator of the network where the email originates and blocking of spam / junk or unsolicited emails. In addition, we incur printing, packaging and postage costs from sending paper copies of Cease and Desist Notices to sender’s physical / registered addresses.

For the avoidance of doubt this section of our website should be deemed as a public: Cease and Desist Notice to any individual, sole trader, company or agency; that with effect from 23 May 2018 if we receive any further unsolicited, junk marketing chain, newsletters or emails from any individual, sole trader, company, agency or any of your subsidiaries / agents or third parties associated with you, to any of our email addresses (or static address) associated with any of our company domain names, this will incur an administrative charge of £20.00 (plus VAT) per email. If we continue to receive unsolicited junk marketing chain, newsletter emails or direct mail / contact to us contrary and in breach of data protection pursuant to GDPR and DPA 2018 and our express wish not to receive unsolicited junk marketing chain, newsletter emails for goods and services, which we have never subscribed to and have no interest in then, we will refer the matter to the ICO and or seek an independent legal remedy to protect our legitimate interests.

Complaints

Our website Privacy Policy and contractual Terms and Conditions make clear our commitment to safeguarding your personal data. We proactively practice a policy of Data Minimisation – collecting as little information as possible, and using it sparingly and also employ pseudonymisation / anonymisation of data wherever possible.

All complaints in respect of services should be sent in writing to our correspondence address, in accordance with the requirements of The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013. For ease of convenience, consumers can choose to send notices to our electronic address, but the onus for proof of receipt will rest with the consumer.

We are not a public body, but we do deal with unreasonably persistent complainants in accordance with the Local Government Ombudsman’s Guidance on managing unreasonable complainant behaviour.

#SaveOurPlanet